Participating Schools

Elementary & High School Chapters

Alberta

Calgary Board of Education
Central Memorial High School
Douglasdale School
Radisson Park School

Calgary Catholic School District
Bishop Grandin High School
Bishop Kidd School
Bishop O’Byrne High School
Notre Dame High School
St. Augustine School
St. Benedict Elementary School
St. Jean Brebeuf Junior High School
St. Matthew School

Edmonton Public School Board
McNally High School
Ottewell Junior High

Livingstone Range School Division
Granum School

Northern Lights School Division No. 69
Cold Lake High School

Red Deer Public Schools
Westpark Middle School

St. Albert Public Schools
Leo Nickerson Elementary School
Robert Rundle Elementary

British Columbia

Abbotsford School District
Centennial Park Elementary
Yale Secondary School

Burnaby Board of Education
Cariboo Hills Secondary School

Burnaby School District
Alpha Secondary School
Burnaby Mountain Secondary
Burnaby South Secondary School
Moscrop Secondary School
Twelfth Avenue Elementary

Burnaby School District No. 41
Armstrong Elementary

Central Oakanagan School District
Rutland Senior Secondary School

Delta School District
Sands Secondary School

Mission Public Schools
Christine Morrison Elementary

North Vancouver School District
Argyle Secondary School
Carson Graham Secondary School
Windsor Secondary School

Qualicum School District
Ballenas Secondary

School District #8
Prince Charles Secondary School

School District #43 Coquitlam
Citadel Middle School
Pitt River Middle School
Port Moody Secondary School
Riverside Secondary School

School District #71
Aspen Park Elementary School

School District 72: Campbell River
Southgate Middle School

Sooke School District
Royal Bay Secondary School

Sunshine Coast School District
Elphinstone Secondary School

Surrey School District
Fraser Heights Secondary
K.B. Woodward Elementary
Kwantlen Park Secondary
Serpentine Heights Elementary

Vancouver School Board
Eric Hamber Secondary School
Lord Byng Secondary
Magee Secondary School
Point Grey Secondary School
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School
Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School
Windermere Secondary School

Victoria School District 61
Claremont Secondary School
Oak Bay High School
Reynolds Secondary School
Spectrum Community School

West Vancouver School District
West Vancouver Secondary School

Manitoba

Havover School Division
Steinbach Regional Secondary School

Pembina Trails School Division
Ecole St. Avila

River East Transcona School Division
Kildonan East Collegiate
Miles Macdonell Collegiate
Murdoch MacKay Collegiate
Robert Andrews School

St. James Assiniboia School Division
Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
St. James Collegiate

Winnipeg School Division
Dufferin School

New Brunswick

Anglophone South School District
Quispamsis Middle School
Sir James Dunn Academy
Sussex Corner Elementary School

Anglophone West School District
Kingsclear Consolidated School

District scolaire francophone sud
École polyvalente Louis-J-Robichaud

New Brunswick Department of Education
Bernice MacNaughton High School
Bliss Carman Middle School
Central New Brunswick Academy
Devon Middle School
Ecole Sainte-Anne
Fredericton High School
Fundy Middle School
George Street Middle School
Harbour View High School
Harold Peterson Middle School
Harvey High School
Kennebecasis Valley High School
Leo Hayes High School
Liverpool Street Elementary School
Magnetic Hill School
Moncton High School
Nashwaak Valley School
Park Street Elementary School
Salem Elementary School
Sussex Regional High School

School District #14
Nackawic Senior High School

School District #17
Oromocto High School

Newfoundland & Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador English School District
St. James Regional High School

Eastern School District of Newfoundland and Labrador
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High School

Newfoundland and Labrador School Board Association
Gonzaga High School
Labrador Straits Academy
Prince of Wales Collegiate

North West Territory

Yellowknife Catholic School Board
Ecole St. Patrick High School

Nova Scotia

Annapolis Valley Regional School District
Middleton Regional High School
Northeast Kings Education Centre

Chignecto-Central Regional School Board
E. B. Chandler Jr. High School

Halifax Regional School District
Auburn Drive High School
Citadel High School
Cole Harbour High School
Dartmouth High School
Fairview Junior High School
Lockview High School
Prince Andrew High School
Sir John A MacDonald High School
Tantallon Senior Elementary School

Ontario

Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic District School Board
Nicholson Catholic College
St. Michael Catholic School
St. Paul Catholic Secondary Schoo
St. Peter Catholic School
St. Thomas More Catholic School

Brant Haldimand Norfolk Catholic District School Board
Assumption College School

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
Notre Dame Catholic High School
Pope John Paul II Catholic School
St. Gregory Catholic School
St. John Catholic High School
St. Michael Catholic High School
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic High School

Conseil des Écoles Publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario
École Sécondaire publique De La Salle
École Sécondaire publique Gisele-Lalonde

Conseil des ecoles catholiques de langue francaise du Centre-Est
Ecole Secondaire Catholique Garneau

Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Centre-Sud
École Sécondaire Catholique Sainte-Famille

Conseil scolaire Viamonde
Ecole elementaire Jeanne-Lajoie

District School Board of Niagara
Eden High School
James Morden School

Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board
Father Michael Goetz Secondary School
St. Joan of Arc Catholic High School
St. Marcellinus Secondary School
St. Marguerite d’Youville
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School

Durham Catholic District School Board
Monsignor Paul Dwyer Catholic High School

Durham District School Board
Pickering High School
Pine Ridge Secondary School

Grand Erie District School Board
Cobblestone Elementary School
North Park Collegiate and Vocational Institute
Waterford District High School

Greater Essex County District School Board
Essex District High School
Leamington District High School
Vincent Massey Secondary School
Walkerville Collegiate Institute for the Creative Arts

Halton Catholic District School Board
Assumption Catholic Secondary School
Bishop Reding Catholic Secondary School
Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary School
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
Jean Vanier Catholic Secondary School
Mother Teresa Elementary School
Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School
St. Andrew Catholic School
St. Elizabeth Seton Elementary School
St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School
St. Raphael Elementary School
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School

Halton District School Board
Craig Kielburger Secondary School
Joshua Creek Public School
M. M. Robinson High School
Robert Bateman High School
Sam Sherratt Public School
Tecumseh Public School

Hamilton Private Schools
Hillfield Strathallan

Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board
Bishop Ryan Catholic High School
Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School
Cathedral Catholic High School
Immaculate Conception Catholic Elementary School
St. Eugene Catholic Elementary School
St. Jean de Brebeuf Catholic School
St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Elementary School
St. Mark Catholic Elementary School
St. Mary Catholic High School
St. Peter and Paul Catholic Elementary School
St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School

Hamilton Wentworth District School Board
Ancaster High School
Dalewood Middle School
Dundas Valley High School
Mount Albion Elementary School
Orchard Park Secondary School
Sir Allan MacNab Secondary School
Westdale Secondary School

Limestone District School Board
Loyalist Collegiate and Vocational Institute

London District Catholic School Board
Catholic Central High School
Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School
St. Andre Bessette Catholic Secondary School
St. Bernadette Catholic School
St. Mary’s Catholic High School

Near North District School Board
Almaguin Highlands Secondary School
Chippewa Secondary School
Widdifield Secondary School

Niagara Catholic District School Board
Denis Morris Catholic High School

Nipissing- Perry Sound Catholic School Board
St. Joseph-Schollard Hall Catholic Secondary School

Ottawa Catholic School Board
Lester B. Pearson High School
Sacred Heart High School
St. Emily Catholic School
St. Francis Xavier High School
St. Patrick’s High School
St. Peter’s Catholic High School

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board
Convent Glen Elementary School
Glebe Collegiate Institute
Gloucester High School
Lisgar Collegiate Institute
Ottawa Technical Secondary School
Robert Bateman Public School
Trillium Elementary School

Peel District School Board
Agnes Taylor Public School
Applewood Satellite School (Meadowvale Campus)
Applewood Satellite School (Rick Hansen Campus)
Artesian Drive Public School
Claireville Public School
Conestoga Public School
Harold F. Loughin Public School
Huttonville Public School
Meadowvale Secondary School
Rick Hansen Secondary School
Ross Drive Public School
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Public School
Sir William Gage Middle School
Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School

Peterborough, Victoria, Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board
St. Stephen’s Secondary School

Rainbow District School Board
A.B. Ellis Public School

Rainy River District School Board
Fort Frances High School

Simcoe County District School Board
Banting Memorial High School
Collingwood Collegiate Institute

Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
Holy Trinity Catholic High School
Jean Vanier Catholic High School
St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School
St. Noel Chabanel School

Thames Valley District School Board
East Elgin Secondary School
Evelyn Harrison Public School
FD Roosevelt Public School
Glencoe District High School
Mary Wright Public School
Medway High School
Montcalm Secondary School
Oakridge Secondary School
Saunders Secondary School
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School
Strathroy District Collegiate Institute
Westminster Secondary School
Woodland Heights Public School

Toronto Catholic District School Board
Bishop Allen Academy
Blessed Cardinal Newman Catholic High School
Don Bosco Catholic Secondary School
Father Henry Carr Catholic Secondary School
Father John Redmond Catholic Secondary School
Francis Libermann Catholic High School
Holy Angels Catholic School
Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic School
James Cardinal McGuigan Catholic High School
Jean Vanier Catholic Secondary School
Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School
Mary Ward Catholic Secondary School
Michael Power – St. Joseph High School
Precious Blood Catholic School
St. Basil the Great College School
St. Brendan Catholic School
St. Dunstan Catholic School
St. Elizabeth Seton Catholic Elementary School
St. John Paul II Secondary School
St. Joseph’s College School
St. Mary’s Catholic Secondary School
St. Nicholas Catholic Elementary School
St. Ursula Catholic Elementary School

Toronto District School Board
Bedford Park Public School
Birchmount Park Collegiate Institute
Bloordale Middle School
Central Etobicoke High School
Charles H Best Middle School
Danforth Collegiate & Technical Institute
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
Don Mills Middle School
Drewry Secondary School
Eatonville Junior School
Elmlea Public School
Faywood Arts-Based Curriculum School
Gracefield Public School
H A Halbert Junior Public School
Heydon Park Secondary School
Hollycrest Middle School
Ionview Public School
Knob Hill Junior Public School
Ledbury Park Public School
Lester B. Pearson Collegiate Institute
Lynnwood Heights Junior Public School
Malvern Collegiate Institute
Nelson Mandela Park Public School
Newtonbrook Secondary School
Northlea Elementary and Middle School
Park Lane Public School
Richview Collegiate Institute
Rosedale Heights School of the Arts
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute
Sir William Osler High School
Weston Collegiate Institute
Westway Junior School
York Mills Collegiate Institute

Toronto Independent Schools
Branksome Hall
Havergal College
Toronto French School
University of Toronto Schools

Trillium Lakelands District School Board
Bobcaygeon Public School
Fenelon Falls Secondary School
I. E. Weldon Secondary School

Upper Canada District School Board
Arklan Community Public School
Rideau District High School

Upper Grand District School Board
Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute
Elora Public School
John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute
Ken Danby Public School
Montgomery Village Public School
Norwell District Secondary School
Orangeville District Secondary School
Parkinson Centennial Public School
Taylor Evans Public School

Waterloo Catholic District School Board
Resurrection Catholic Secondary School

Waterloo Region District School Board
Centennial Public School
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
Southwood Secondary School

Wellington Catholic District School Board
Bishop MacDonell High School
Holy Trinity Catholic School
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
Sacred Heart Catholic School
St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Elementary School
St. James Catholic High School
St. Peter Catholic Elementary School

Windsor-Essex Catholic District School Board
FJ Brennan Catholic High School
St. Anne Catholic High School
St. Joseph Catholic High School
St. Thomas of Villanova Catholic High School
St. William Catholic School

York Catholic District School Board
Cardinal Carter Catholic High School
Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy
Holy Cross Catholic Academy
Jean Vanier Catholic High School
Sacred Heart Catholic High School
St. Augustine Catholic High School
St. Elizabeth Catholic High School
St. Jean de Brebeuf Catholic High School
St. Joseph Catholic School
St. Maximilian Kolbe Catholic High School
St. Robert Catholic High School
St. Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School

York Region District School Board
Anne Frank Public School
Bayview Secondary School
Bill Crothers Secondary School
Bur Oak Secondary School
Dr. GW Williams Secondary School
Glen Cedar Public School
Markham District High School
Michael Cranny Elementary School
Middlefield Collegiate Institute
Milliken Mills High School
Newmarket High School
Pierre Berton Public School
Richmond Green Secondary School
Richmond Hill High School
Unionville High School
Vaughan Secondary School
Westmount Collegiate Institute

Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island English Language School Board
Bluefield High School
Central Queens Elementary School
East Wiltshire Intermediate School

Quebec

English Montreal School Board
Lauren Hill Academy
Westmount High School

Saskatchewan

Chinook School Division
Butte Hutterian School
Fairview School
Swift Current Comprehensive High School

Horizon School Division #25
George Gordon Education Centre

Prairie Valley School Division
Greenall High School
Lumsden High School

Regina Catholic School Board
Dr. Martin LeBoldus High School
Jean Vanier Catholic School
Michael A. Riffel High School
St. Augustine Community School
St. Jerome Elementary School
St. Marguerite Bourgeoys Elementary School

Regina Public Schools
Campbell Collegiate
Grant Road Public School

College / University Chapters

Alberta

University of Alberta
Host Site: L’Arche Edmonton

University of Calgary
Host Site: L’Arche Calgary

British Columbia

 

University of British Columbia
Host Site: Community Living BC- Richmond

Simon Fraser University
Host Site: Burnaby Association for Community Inclusion (BACI)

University of Victoria
Host Site: Lifetime Networks

Manitoba

University of Manitoba
Host Site: SCE Lifeworks

University of Winnipeg
Prairie Places Inc

New Brunswick

Mount Allison University-Sackville
Host Site: Atelier L’Artisan

St. Thomas University-Fredericton
Host Site: Opal Family Services

Université de Moncton à Moncton
Host Site: Greater Moncton Association of Community Living

University of New Brunswick – Fredericton
Host Site: New Brunswick Association for Community Living Fredericton Office

University of New Brunswick-Saint John
Host Site: New Brunswick Association for Community Living

Newfoundland & Labrador

Memorial University
Host Site: Austim Society of Newfoundland & Labrador

Nova Scotia

Acadia University
Host Site: Community Living Alternative Society

Dalhousie University
Host Site: Regional Residential Services

Mount Saint Vincent University
Host Site: Quest

Nova Scotia Community College, Truro
Host Site: Colchester Residential Services Society

St. Francis-Xavier University
Host Site: CACL – Antigonish

Saint Mary’s University
Host Site: Regional Residential Services Society

Universite de Sainte-Anne
Host Site: Canadian Association for Community Living – Clare Branch

Ontario

Algonquin College
Host Site: Tamir Foundation

Brock University
Host Site: Community Living St. Catharines

Carleton University
Host Site: Partners in Parenting

Guelph-Humber University
Host Site: CICE (Humber College)

Humber College (Orangeville)
Host Site: Community Living Dufferin

King’s University College (UWO)
Host Site: Hutton House

Lakehead University (Orillia Campus)
Host Site: Simcoe Community Service

Lambton College
Host Site: Community Living Sarnia-Lambton

Laurentian University
Host Site: Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc.

Loyalist College
Host Site: Pathways to Independence

McMaster University
Host Site: L’Arche Hamilton, Community Living Hamilton

Nipissing University/Canadore College
Host Site: Community Living North Bay

Queen’s University
Host Site: Ongwanada and Community Living Kingston

Redeemer University College
Host Site: L’Arche Hamilton

Ryerson University
Host Site: Family Service Association of Toronto

St. Lawrence College- Kingston Campus
Host Site: Community Living Kingston and Ongwanada

St. Lawrence College- Brockville Campus
Host Site: Developmental Services Leeds & Grenville

Trent University
Host Site: Community Living Peterborough & District

University of Guelph
Host Site: Community Living Guelph-Wellington

University of Ottawa
Host Site: L’Arche Ottawa; Ottawa Carleton Association for Persons with Developmental Disabilities

University of Toronto – Mississauga
Host Site: Community Living Mississauga

University of Toronto – St. George
Host Site: Community Living Toronto

University of Toronto – Scarborough
Host Site: Community Living Scarborough

University of Waterloo
Host Site: K-W Habilitation Services

University of Western Ontario
Host Site: Community Living London

University of Windsor
Host Site: Harmony In Action

Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford
Host Site: Community Living Brant

Wilfrid Laurier University
Host Site: Christian Horizons – West District

York University
Host Site: Community Living Toronto

Prince Edward Island

University of Prince Edward Island
Host Site: UPEI Accessibility Services

Québec

Bishops University-Lennoxville
Host Site: CRDITED Estrie

Concordia University
Host Site: West Montreal Readaptation Centre

Dawson College
Host Site: Miriam Home & Services

McGill University
Host Site: Miriam Home and Services

Université de Laval
Host Site: Centre de parrainage civique de Québec

Université de Sherbrooke
Host Site: CRDITED Estrie

Saskatchewan

University of Regina
Host Site: Inclusion Regina

University of Saskatchewan
Host Site: Saskatchewan Association for Community Living

Start a Chapter

To start a Best Buddies chapter at your school,please fill in the information below.

Do you have a story you would like to share with our readers?
Send it to info@bestbuddies.ca

Our Mission

To establish a global volunteer movement that creates opportunities for one-to-one friendships and leadership development for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities.

Get Involved!

Start a Chapter! Become a Buddy!

Best Buddies provides all participants with a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to make a new friend. We have chapters in every province of Canada.

There are several ways that you can help Best Buddies Canada enhance our communities through one-to-one friendships between people with intellectual disabilities and students.

Sign Up Today!