Applications now open for  2023/2024!
Best Buddies Canada

Find A School

The Best Buddies Canada Friendship Program is available in over 300 schools nationwide. To find out if an active Chapter exists at your school or in your area, please search below.

If your elementary, middle or high school is not listed below, please contact us to learn how you can get a program started at your school.

If there is a Best Buddies program at your university or college or in your area, please click on the link below to apply to be part of an existing Chapter:

Elementary/ High School

Calgary Board of Education
Central Memorial High School
Douglasdale School
North Trail High School

Calgary Catholic School District
Notre Dame High School (Calgary)
Our Lady of the Rockies High School
Bishop O’Byrne High School
St. Benedict Elementary School
Father James Whelihan School
St. Jean Brebeuf Junior High School – Calgary
St. Matthew School
Bishop McNally High School

Edmonton Public School Board
Hardisty Public School
Jasper Place Public High School
McNally High School
Dr Margaret-Ann Armour

Elk Island Catholic Schools
Holy Spirit Catholic School

Red Deer Catholic Regional Division No. 39
Hunting Hills High School

Red Deer Public Schools
Westpark Middle School
Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School
G.H. Dawe School

Victoria Private Schools
The Victoria School for Ideal Education 

Vancouver Private Schools
York House School

Burnaby School District No. 41
Cariboo Hill Secondary School
Marlborough Elementary
Burnaby South Secondary
Moscrop Secondary School
Burnaby Mountain Secondary School
Armstrong Elementary

Central Okanagan School District
Our Lady of Lourdes Elementary School

Delta School District
Devon Gardens Elementary School
Seaquam Secondary

New Westminster School District #40
Ecole Lord Tweedsmuir Elementary School
New Westminster Secondary School

North Vancouver School District #44
Carson Graham Secondary
École Handsworth Secondary School
Seycove Secondary
Sutherland Secondary School

School Board #85
Port Hardy Secondary School

School District #43 Coquitlam
Port Moody Secondary School
Riverside Secondary School

School District 61
Lambrick Park Secondary

School District 63: Saanich
Claremont Secondary School

School District 70 Alberni
Alberni District Secondary School

School District 72: Campbell River
Southgate Middle School

School District 8 Kootenay Lake
Sentinel Secondary School

Sooke School District
Belmont Secondary School (Victoria)

Sunshine Coast School District
Elphinstone Secondary School

Surrey School District
Fraser Heights Secondary
Fleetwood Park Secondary
Senator Reid Elementary
William F. Davidson Elementary School

Vancouver School Board
Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School
Windermere Secondary School
Kitsilano Secondary School
Sir Charles Tupper Secondary
Eric Hamber Secondary School

Victoria School District 61
Oak Bay High School

West Vancouver School District
West Vancouver Secondary School

Hanover School Division
Steinbach Regional Secondary School 

Louis Riel School Division
General Vanier School
J H Bruns Collegiate

River East Transcona School Division
Miles Macdonell Collegiate

St. James Assiniboia School Division
Sturgeon Heights Collegiate (Winnipeg)

Anglophone East School District
Maplehurst Middle School

Anglophone North School District
Miramichi Valley High School

Anglophone School District West
Harry Miller Middle School
Woodstock High School 

Anglophone South School District
St. Stephen High School
Quispamsis Middle School
St. Malachy’s Memorial High School
St. George Elementary School
Barnhill Memorial School

Anglophone West School District
Hanwell Park Academy

District scolaire francophone Sud
Ecole Abbey Landry
Ecole L Odyssee

New Brunswick Department of Education
Fredericton High School
Nashwaaksis Middle School
Bathurst High School
Fundy Middle (High) School
North & South Esk Regional High School
Leo Hayes High School
Ridgeview Middle School
Ecole Sainte-Anne (Fredericton)
Hampton High School
Bliss Carman Middle School
Harbour View High School
Harvey Elementary School
George Street Middle School
River Valley Middle School

Eastern School District of Newfoundland and Labrador
Holy Heart of Mary Regional High School
MacDonald Drive Junior High

Newfoundland and Labrador English School District
St. James Regional High School
Holy Trinity High School
Menihek High School
Stephenville High School
Larkhall Academy
Beaconsfield Junior High

Newfoundland and Labrador School Board Association
Prince of Wales Collegiate
St. Paul’s Junior High School
Gonzaga High School

Nova Central School District
Gander Collegiate

Yellowknife Catholic Schools
Ecole St. Patrick High School 

Chignecto-Central Regional School Board
Hants East Rural High School

Halifax Regional School Board 
Millwood High School
Ridgecliff Middle School
Fairview Junior High School
Auburn Drive High School
Bay View High School
Citadel High School
Dartmouth High School
Astral Drive Jr. High School

Algonquin and Lakeshore Catholic District School Board
St. Paul Catholic Secondary School (Trenton)
St. Thomas More Catholic School (Kingston) 

Catholic District School Board of Eastern Ontario
Notre Dame Catholic High School (Carleton Place)
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School (Cornwall)
St. John Catholic High School (Perth)
St. Joseph Catholic School – Gananoque

Conseil scholaire catholique MonAvenir
École Secondaire Catholique Saint Jean de Brebeuf

Conseil scolaire de district catholique de l’Est ontarien – CSDCEO
École élémentaire catholique de Casselman
Ecole Secondaire Catholique De Casselman

Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est
Ecole Secondaire Catholique Garneau

Conseil des écoles Publiques de l’Est de l’Ontario
Ecole Secondaire Publique De La Salle

Conseil Scolaire de District Catholique Centre-Sud
Ecole Secondaire Academie Catholique Mere-Teresa

Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board
St. Roch Catholic Secondary School
St. Simon Stock Elementary School
St. Herbert Elementary School
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School
St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School (Mississauga)

Durham District School Board
Uxbridge Secondary School
Pine Ridge Secondary School
Pickering High School

École secondaire catholique Monseigneur-de-Charbonnel
Sainte-Jeanne D’Arc Catholic Elementary School

Grand Erie District School Board
Cayuga Secondary School

Greater Essex County District School Board
Queen Victoria Public School
Vincent Massey Secondary School
Walkerville Collegiate Institute for the Creative Arts
John Campbell Public School
Forest Glade Public School
Essex District High School
Ford City Public School

Halton Catholic District School Board
Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School (Burlington)
St. Gabriel Catholic Elementary School
Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary School
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Secondary School (Milton)
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School (Oakville)
St. Raphael Elementary School
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School (Oakville)
Bishop Reding Catholic Secondary School
St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School

Halton District School Board
Thomas A Blakelock High School
M.M. Robinson High School
Nelson High School
Florence Meares Public School
C H Norton Public School

Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board
St. Mark Catholic Elementary School
St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School
St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Elementary School

Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board
Sir Allan MacNab Secondary School
Waterdown District High School
Orchard Park Secondary School
Glendale Secondary School
Ancaster High School
Dundas Valley Secondary School
Nora Frances Henderson Secondary School
Saltfleet District High School

Hastings & Prince Edward District School Board
Bayside Secondary School

London District Catholic School Board
Catholic Central High School (London)
St. Andre Bessette Catholic Secondary School
St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School
John Paul II Catholic Secondary School
St. George’s Public School

Near North District School Board
Almaguin Highlands Secondary School
Chippewa Secondary School (North Bay)
West Ferris Secondary School

Ottawa-Carleton District School Board
Hillcrest High School
Glebe Collegiate Institute (Ottawa)
Sir Robert Borden High School
Gloucester High School (Ottawa)
Carine Wilson Secondary School

Ottawa Catholic School Board
Notre Dame Catholic High School (Ottawa)
Lester B. Pearson High School
All Saints Catholic High School (Ottawa)

Peel District School Board
Applewood Acres Secondary School (Stephen Lewis)
Meadowvale Secondary School
Thomas L. Kennedy Secondary School
Tony Pontes Public School
Sir William Gage Middle School
Streetsville Secondary School
Harold M Brathwaite Secondary School
Brampton Centennial Secondary School
Humberview Secondary School
Stephen Lewis Secondary School (Applewood Acres)
Applewood Heights Secondary School
Mount Royal Public School
David Suzuki Secondary School

Peterborough, Victoria, Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board
Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School – Courtice
St. Stephen Catholic Secondary School

Simcoe County District School Board
Banting Memorial High School
Maple Ridge Secondary School

Simcoe Muskoka Catholic District School Board
St. Joan of Arc Catholic Secondary School (Barrie)
Holy Trinity Catholic High School (Bradford)
Our Lady of the Bay Catholic High School (Collingwood)

Thames Valley District School Board
Westminster Secondary School
Glencoe District High School
East Elgin Secondary School (Aylmer)
Oakridge Secondary School
F.D. Roosevelt Public School
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School (London)
Medway Secondary School
Montcalm Secondary School
Central Elgin Collegiate Institute
Arthur Voaden Secondary School
Woodland Heights Public School
Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School Chippewa Public School
Glendale High School (Tillsonburg)
Northbrae Public School
Chippewa Public School
Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School

Toronto Catholic District School Board
Mary Ward Catholic Secondary School
Loretto College School
Bishop Allen Academy
Monsignor Percy Johnson Catholic Secondary School
Michael Power – St. Joseph High School
Francis Libermann Catholic High School
Senator O’Connor College School
St. Richard Catholic School
St. John Paul II Catholic Secondary School
St. Joseph’s Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School

Toronto District School Board
York Mills Collegiate Institute
Sir William Osler High School
Richview Collegiate Institute
West Humber Junior Middle School
Drewry Secondary School
Birchmount Park Collegiate Institute
York Memorial Collegiate Institute
Heydon Park Secondary School
Brookview Middle School
Central Etobicoke High School
Rosedale Heights School of the Arts
West Hill Collegiate Institute
West Humber Collegiate Institute
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
Lester B. Pearson Collegiate Institute
Victoria Park Collegiate Institute
Northlea Elementary and Middle School
Don Mills Middle School
Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute
H. A. Halbert Junior Public School
David & Mary Thomson Collegiate Institute
Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute
Tecumseh Senior Public School

Toronto Private School
Branksome Hall
University of Toronto Schools
Toronto French School
Crescent School

Trillium Lakelands District School Board
Haliburton Highlands Secondary School

Upper Grand District School Board
Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute
Centennial Hylands Elementary School

Waterloo Catholic District School Board
St. Clement Catholic Elementary School

Waterloo Region District School Board
Waterloo Collegiate Institute
Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School
Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
Preston High School

Wellington Catholic District School Board
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
St. Michael Catholic School (Guelph)
Bishop MacDonell High School
Sacred Heart Catholic School (Guelph)

Windsor-Essex Catholic District School Board
St. Joseph Catholic High School (Windsor)
Assumption College Catholic High School
F.J. Brennan Catholic High School
St. Anne Catholic High School
St. Thomas of Villanova Catholic Secondary School

York Catholic District School Board
Our Lady Queen of The World Catholic Academy
St. Augustine Catholic High School
St. Robert Catholic High School
St. Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School
Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy
Sacred Heart Catholic High School (Newmarket)
St. Jean de Brebeuf Catholic High School (Woodbridge)
Holy Cross Catholic Academy (Woodbridge)
St. Brother Andre Catholic High School
Father Bressani Catholic High School (Vaughan)
Saint Mary Catholic Elementary School
St. Elizabeth Catholic High School
St. Maximilian Kolbe Catholic High School
St. Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School

York Region District School Board
Maple High School
Lake Simcoe Public School
Sir William Mulock Secondary School
Bill Hogarth Secondary School
Richmond Green Secondary School
Huron Heights Secondary School (Newmarket)
Stouffville District Secondary School
Stephen Lewis Secondary School (Thornhill)
Dr. John M. Denison Secondary School
Bayview Secondary School
Hodan Nalayeh Secondary School
Westmount Collegiate Institute
Middlefield Collegiate Institute
Pierre Berton Public School
Woodbridge College
Markham District High School
Tommy Douglas Secondary School
Thornhill Secondary School
Milliken Mills High School
Bond Lake Public School
Unionville Public School
Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School
Langstaff Secondary School
Dr. GW Williams Secondary School

Eastern School District
Colonel Gray High School

Prince Edward Island English Language School Board
Bluefield High School

English Montreal School Board 
École Primaire Coronation Elementary School
Westmount High School

Chinook School Division Swift Current Comprehensive High School                                                                                                                                                                      Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools
Bethlehem Catholic High School
St. Joseph High School (Saskatoon)

Prairie South School Division
Westmount School

Prairie Spirit School Division
Warman High School
Martensville High School
Allan Composite School

Regina Catholic School Board
Michael A. Riffel High School (Regina)
Dr. Martin LeBoldus Catholic High School (Regina)

Regina Public Schools
Campbell Collegiate (Regina)
W. H. Ford Elementary School

College / University

Mount Royal University
Developmental Disabilities Resource Centre of Calgary 

University of Calgary
L’Arche Calgary

University of Alberta
L’Arche Edmonton

University of British Columbia
Community Living BC- Richmond

Simon Fraser University
Host Site: Burnaby Association for Community Inclusion

Selkirk College
Kootenay Society for Community Living

University of Victoria
Lifetime Networks 

Capilano University
Access Work Experience Department Capilano University

University of New Brunswick-Saint John

Host Site: New Brunswick Association for Community Living

Université de Moncton à Moncton
Inclusion Advocacy SENB

University of New Brunswick – Saint John
New Brunswick Association for Community Living – Fredericton Office

University of New Brunswick – Fredericton
New Brunswick Association for Community Living – Fredericton Office

Memorial University

Austim Society of Newfoundland & Labrador 

No host site yet.

St. Francis-Xavier University
Host Site: CACL – Antigonish

St. Francis Xavier University
Canadian Association for Community Living – Antigonish

Universite de Sainte-Anne
Canadian Association for Community Living – Clare Branch

Acadia University
Community Living Alternatives Society

Nova Scotia Community College – Institute of Technology Campus
Halifax Association for Community Living

Mount Saint Vincent University
QUEST

Dalhousie University
Regional Residential Services Society

Algonquin College –
Host Site: Tamir Foundation

Brock University
Host Site: Community Living St. Catharines

Laurentian University
Host Site: Sudbury Community Service Centre Inc.

Loyalist College
Host Site: Pathways to Independence

McMaster University
Host Site: L’Arche Hamilton, Community Living Hamilton 

Nipissing University/Canadore College
Host Site: Community Living North Bay

Queen’s University
Host Site: Ongwanada and Community Living Kingston

Redeemer University College 
L’Arche Hamilton

Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU)
Host Site: Family Service Association of Toronto

St. Lawrence College- Kingston Campus
Host Site: Community Living Kingston and Ongwanada

University of Guelph
Host Site: Community Living Guelph-Wellington

University of Toronto – St. George
Host Site: Community Living Toronto

University of Toronto – Scarborough
Host Site: Community Living Scarborough

University of Western Ontario
Host Site: Community Living London

Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford
Host Site: Community Living Brant

Wilfrid Laurier University
Host Site: Christian Horizons – West District

York University
Host Site: Community Living Toronto

Wilfrid Laurier University
Adults In Motion at Kitchener 

York University
Aptus Treatment Centre

Guelph-Humber University (Humber College North Campus)
CICE (Humber College)

University of Guelph
Community Living Guelph-Wellington

McMaster University
Community Living Hamilton

Brock University
Community Living St. Catharines

Queen’s University
Community Living Kingston and District

Nipissing University/Canadore College
Community Living North Bay

University of Toronto – Scarborough
Community Living Scarborough

University of Toronto – St. George
Community Living Toronto

Western University
Community Living London

University of Toronto – Mississauga
Community Living on Campus

Toronto Metropolitan University (TMU)
Family Services Association of Toronto

King’s University College (UWO)
Hutton House

University of Waterloo
Light House Adult Day Program

St. Lawrence College – Kingston Campus
Ongwanada

University of Ottawa
Ottawa Carleton Association for Persons with Developmental Disabilities

Loyalist College – Belleville Campus
Pathways to Independence

Universite de Laval
Centre de Parrainage Civique de Québec

Universite de Sherbrooke
CRDITED Estrie

Dawson College
Miriam Home & Services

McGill University
Miriam Home & Services

Concordia University
West Montreal Readaptation Centre

University of Regina
Creative Options Regina 

University of Saskatchewan
Inclusion Saskatchewan